The panda has just been freed from the epithet “endangered animal species” due to an intensive protection program. The panda, however, manages to give himself difficult conditions for survival by, for example, being an athletic disaster and being sexually inactive.
Animal lovers around the world rejoiced when the panda on September 4 switched status from a “threatened” to a “vulnerable” animal species .
The giant panda, which is a symbol of wildlife conservation, now proves for itself how a comprehensive effort for endangered wildlife can pay dividends.
The stock of black and white bears has increased by 17 percent over ten years, and an inventory of the stock in 2014 showed that there were 1850 wild live pandas in China.
However, the overgrown stuffed animal has, at some points, made it difficult for itself to survive and reproduce.
1. Eat like a threshing machine
Nutritionally, the pan is badly constructed. About 99 percent of their diet consists of bamboo leaves and shoots, which would have been good if they were adapted to eating plants.
However, they are not. Their digestive system corresponds to a carnivorous animal, and they benefit from only between 20 and 30 percent of the actual nutrition of the bamboo plant – while other herbivores can absorb up to 80 percent of the nutrition in plants.
Therefore, they must consume huge amounts of food. They eat up to 20 kilos of bamboo a day and spend about 16 hours a day eating.
2. Reproductive ability is lousy
Panda female is mildly not very promiscuous. The female only ovulates once a year, and is then susceptible to mating for two to three days.
Giant pandas in captivity often lose the desire to mate. Therefore, zoos around the world must rely on artificial fertilization if they want more pandas.
3. Give birth to helpless knots
If a panda couple manages to pierce the female’s narrow mating window, it is quite helpless kids that will be the result – and usually only one kid per litter.
First, they are blind, and at birth they weigh only 140 grams. This makes the female 900 times larger than the baby, which means that human moms would weigh just over three tons.
The child is dependent on the mother until she is 18 months old.
4. Athletic disasters
Pandas can, on good grounds, be referred to as a bit heavy. The bear can get up on its hind legs – but only for short moments at a time. It weighs only 90 to 135 kilos, but its skeleton is more than twice as heavy as animals of the same size.
Nor is it a runner. The Pandas fastest gear is slow trot, which is not very impressive when compared to the black bear, which can run for almost 60 kilometers per hour.
5. Lousy memory
The Pandas memory capacity also poses a challenge. The animals do not remember visual impressions like a particular stone or a specific tree. To top it all, they depend on their spatial memory.
For example, it finds eating places entirely using geographical fixing points. So when they walk around the forest, they cannot recognize bamboo plants and attach them to food outside their usual eatery. They are like a kind of GPS, which is preset to a certain destination and does not see or recognize anything on the way there.
Therefore, the animals become very confused if, for example, their eatery is moved or changed. Then they have a hard time finding a new place to look for food.